Jim McConaghy Memorial Award


In 1963, Les Gilmour donated a medal in recognition of Jim McConaghy's long and faithful contribution to the game of lacrosse. It is presented to the most outstanding player (MVP) during each Minto Cup series. In 1990, the award was changed to a commemorative gold ring, which continues to be awarded to this day.

Recipients

2019 - Jonathan Donville, Orangeville Northmen, Ontario
2018 - Christian Del Bianco, Coquitlam Adanacs, British Columbia
2017 - Austin Staats, Six Nations Arrows, Ontario
2016 - Christian Del Bianco, Coquitlam Adanacs, British Columbia
2015 - Brendan Bomberry, Six Nations Arrows, Ontario
2014 - Johnny Powless, Six Nations Arrows, Ontario
2013 - Dan Lintner, Whitby Warriors, Ontario
2012 - Dillon Ward, Orangeville Northmen, Ontario
2011 - Curtis Knight, Whitby Warriors, Ontario
2010 - Robert Church, Coquitlam Adanacs, British Columbia
2009 - Adam Jones, Orangeville Northmen, Ontario
2008 - Stephen Keogh, Orangeville Northmen, Ontario
2007 - Cody Jamieson, Six Nations Arrows, Ontario
2006 - Shawn Evans, Peterborough Lakers, Ontario
2005 - Ilija Gajic, Burnaby Lakers, British Columbia
2004 - Nenad Gajic, Burnaby Lakers, British Columbia
2003 - Luke Wiles, St. Catherines Athletics, Ontario
2002 - Nick Patterson, Burnaby Lakers, British Columbia
2001 - Matt Vinc, St. Catharines Athletics, Ontario
2000 - Matt Roik, Burnaby Lakers, British Columbia
1999 - Gee Nash, Whitby Warriors, Ontario
1998 - Cam Sedgwick, Burnaby Lakers, British Columbia
1997 - Mike Wye, Whitby Warriors, Ontario
1996 - Jim Rankin, Orangeville Northmen, Ontario
1995 - Rusty Krueger, Orangeville Northmen, Ontario
1994 - Curtis Palidwor, New Westminster Salmonbellies, British Columbia
1993 - Jason Campbell, Orangeville Northmen, Ontario
1992 - Cam Bomberry, Six Nations Arrows, Ontario
1991 - Tom Hawke, St. Catharines Athletics, Ontario
1990 - Randy Mearns, St. Catharines Athletics, Ontario
1989 - Craig Stevenson, Peterborough Lakers, Ontario
1988 - Bob Heyes, Esquimalt Legion, British Columbia.
1987 - Paul Gait, Esquimalt Legion, British Columbia
1986 - Gary Gait, Esquimalt Legion, British Columbia
1985 - Paul Gait, Esquimalt Legion, British Columbia
1984 - Joe Nieuwendyk, Whitby Warriors, Ontario
1983 - Doug Evans, Peterborough James Gang, Ontario
1982 - Larry Floyd, Peterborough James Gang, Ontario
1981 - Larry Floyd, Peterborough James Gang, Ontario
1980 - John Jordan, Whitby Builders, Ontario
1979 - John Swan, Burnaby Cablevision, British Columbia
1978 - Lloyd Symons, Burnaby Cablevision, British Columbia.
1977 - Rod Bannister, Burnaby Cablevision, British Columbia
1976 - Kevin Alexander, Victoria MacDonalds, British Columbia
1975 - Bob Wasson, Peterborough Gray Munros, Ontario
1974 - Tim Barrie, Peterborough PCO's, Ontario
1973 - Paul Evans, Peterborough PCO's, Ontario
1972 - John Grant, Peterborough PCO's, Ontario
1971 - Ted Gernaey, Richmond Roadrunners, British Columbia
1970 - Brian McCutcheon, Lakeshore Maple Leafs, Ontario
1969 - Jim Higgs, Oshawa Green Gaels, Ontario
1968 - Jim Higgs, Oshawa Green Gaels, Ontario
1967 - Gaylord Powless, Oshawa Green Gaels, Ontario
1966 - Ken Winzoski, New Westminster Salmonbellies, British Columbia.
1965 - Jim Higgs, Oshawa Green Gaels, Ontario
1964 - Gaylord Powless, Oshawa Green Gaels, Ontario
1963 - Merv Marshall, Oshawa Green Gaels, Ontario

RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

More Information

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

More Information

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

More Information

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

More Information